Skip to main content
Bel Covo
concrete pool deck repair and resurface

Concrete repair and resurfacing in Missouri

  • Concrete Craftsmen Since 2004
  • Central Missouri, Ozarks, Tri-State, KC Metro & StL Metro Coverage
  • Slabs Built for the Finish
  • On-Site Moisture Testing

Concrete repair and resurfacing in Missouri

Missouri concrete repair runs $8.27 to $22.41 per square foot installed, with the state logging 80 or more freeze-thaw cycles per winter. That is among the harshest cycling in our six-state footprint, and deicing-salt spalling drives the dominant repair pattern across every region. Bel Covo applies concrete repair and resurfacing systems to ACI 546R repair guidance under a 1-year workmanship warranty on installation defects.

Coverage radiates across five regions: the Kansas City metro to the west, St. Louis to the east, the Ozarks and Tri-State corridor to the south, and the Central Missouri I-70 corridor through Columbia and Jefferson City. The state sits on Burlington-Keokuk limestone across most of its central and southern footprint; freeze-thaw damage happens on the slab above, not in the geology below. UV exposure at index 8 to 9 across the southern half of the state degrades unprotected sealer systems within 3 to 5 years on exterior work. The combination of severe cycling, aggressive deicing-salt use on suburban arterials, and a building stock that predates modern air entrainment is what concentrates Missouri’s repair demand. The Missouri concrete flooring hub covers regional context.

Which concrete repair systems does Bel Covo install in Missouri?

Repair and resurfacing work in Missouri falls across a handful of standard systems. The right call depends on damage depth, substrate condition, exposure environment, and whether the project is residential, commercial, or industrial.

  • Polymer-modified surface resurfacing. Cementitious overlay placed at 1/8 inch to 1/2 inch thickness over a structurally sound slab. Restores worn surface, conceals minor scaling, and accepts decorative finishes (stamped, scored, broom). The most cost-effective Missouri option when the underlying pour is intact.
  • Partial-depth spall repair. Saw-cut perimeter, removal to sound concrete, bonding agent application, and placement of an ASTM C928 rapid-setting repair mortar with 6-to-9-percent air entrainment. The standard fix for deicing-salt spall on driveways, sidewalks, and exterior flatwork.
  • Full-depth structural repair. Through-slab removal and replacement at failed joints, structural cracks, and load-failure zones. Specified to ACI 546R repair guidance with documented compressive strength matched to the parent slab.
  • Crack injection and sealing. Low-viscosity epoxy or polyurethane injection for structural cracks; backer rod and polyurethane sealant for control joints and isolation joints. Prevents water infiltration that drives subgrade saturation and accelerates failure.
  • Joint stabilization. Polyurethane or polyurea joint filler placement after saw-cut cleaning. Carries traffic load across the joint and prevents edge spall, which is the dominant failure pattern at warehouse and commercial slab joints.
  • Decorative resurfacing. Stamped, scored, or broom-finished polymer-modified overlay on residential patios, pool decks, and entry walks. Pairs with stamped concrete and stained concrete when the customer wants the repair to read as a refresh rather than a patch.
  • Pairing scope. Connected sealed concrete maintenance contracts and integral cove transitions at slab-to-wall interfaces for commercial interior repair.

Pricing detail and system comparisons live on the concrete repair and resurfacing cost guide.

How does Missouri’s climate and substrate shape concrete repair?

Missouri is the most punishing exterior concrete environment in our six-state footprint, and the binding specs that govern repair longevity here are stricter than they are in Oklahoma, Texas, or Arkansas. Three variables decide whether a Missouri repair holds past the first hard winter.

Burlington-Keokuk limestone substrate and existing-slab condition. Most of Missouri sits on Burlington-Keokuk limestone, a Mississippian-age formation running from Iowa south through the Ozarks. As a substrate it is generally favorable, providing solid bearing without the swell-shrink behavior of expansive clay soils. The failure mode that drives Missouri repair demand is not the geology below; it is the slab itself. Most residential pours from the 1960s through the 1990s across Kansas City, St. Louis, Springfield, and Columbia were not air-entrained to the 6-to-9-percent specification that modern ACI 318 requires. Without air entrainment, water that saturates the concrete pore structure expands roughly 9 percent on freezing and fractures the cement paste from inside. The result is the surface spall pattern visible on virtually every aged residential driveway in the state.

Freeze-thaw spall and deicing-salt scaling. Missouri logs 80 or more freeze-thaw cycles per winter, with KC and StL both running diurnal swings that cross the freezing line repeatedly December through February. Cycling alone would drive damage; deicing salt accelerates it. Chloride ions penetrate the pore structure, drop the freezing point of trapped water, and chemically attack the cement paste at the surface. The binding spec on any exterior repair mortar placed in Missouri is ASTM C672 deicing-scaling resistance, which tests against 80 freeze-thaw cycles in calcium chloride. Mortars passing C672 with a visual rating of 2 or lower carry 8-to-15-year service life. Air entrainment between 6 and 9 percent per ACI 318 is the second binding spec on every new pour. Skipping either spec sets the slab up for a one-to-two-winter failure.

Repair demand across five regions. The Kansas City metro carries roughly 2.2 million residents and the highest residential repair volume. The St. Louis metro carries another 2.8 million, with commercial and historic-flatwork remediation concentrated in Central West End, Soulard, and the city retail corridors. The Ozarks region centered on Springfield anchors the southern pipeline alongside Lake of the Ozarks summer-home rebuilds across Camden and Miller counties. The Tri-State corridor across Joplin, Webb City, Carthage, and Neosho carries industrial and agricultural slab repair. The Central Missouri corridor along I-70 carries university-commercial and state-government work. Every region shares the same climate spec but differs in substrate age and project mix.

The honest truth about Missouri concrete repair. In Missouri, the binding spec on any exterior repair mortar is ASTM C672 deicing-scaling resistance plus 6-to-9-percent air entrainment per ACI 318. A non-air-entrained patch on a Missouri driveway typically fails within one to two winters. We specify ASTM C928 rapid-setting repair mortars with documented C672 performance and verified air content on every exterior repair quote. The 1-year workmanship floor on the install holds; we extend the warranty for installation defects on finishing work that runs through the full Pour-4-Polish sequence.

What concrete repair project types does Bel Covo run across Missouri?

Repair and resurfacing work in Missouri clusters into five project shapes. Each has its own substrate quirks, system choice, and price band across the metros and the Lake of the Ozarks summer-home pipeline.

Residential driveway and sidewalk repair

The highest-volume repair category we run in Missouri. Suburban driveways across the Kansas City metro (Lee’s Summit, Independence, Blue Springs, Liberty, Raytown) and the St. Louis metro (St. Charles, O’Fallon, Wentzville, Chesterfield, Kirkwood) carry the surface scaling and spall pattern that defines MO winter exposure. Project size runs 400 to 1,200 SF on a typical driveway. The system call is usually partial-depth patching with an ASTM C928 mortar where spall is localized, or a full polymer-modified overlay where the entire surface has scaled. We screen for through-cracks and subgrade movement before quoting; resurfacing over an unstable slab locks in the failure.

How do basement floor repairs work in MO finished lower levels?

Missouri’s housing stock includes a significantly higher percentage of finished basements than the southern states we cover because the deeper frost line and Burlington-Keokuk limestone bedrock support full below-grade construction across much of the state. Finished lower levels across the KC and StL metros pick up basement-floor repair work driven by water intrusion at the slab-to-wall cove, hydrostatic crack propagation, and surface scaling on older pours. When a basement floor shows water signs, we test it with calcium chloride per ASTM F1869 or relative humidity probes per ASTM F2170 before an overlay or coating goes down. Repair systems typically combine epoxy crack injection, cove sealing, and a polymer-modified overlay or sealed-concrete finish. Basement repair is the category where the moisture screening matters most; skipping it traps vapor and drives delamination.

What about commercial flatwork remediation?

Restaurant entries, retail sidewalks, and exterior commercial flatwork across KC’s Power and Light District, the Country Club Plaza, downtown St. Louis, Central West End, and Soulard carry steady remediation demand. The drivers are deicing-salt spall on entry slabs, joint failure at sidewalk segments, and surface scaling on aged historic-district flatwork. System choice runs from partial-depth patching with C928 rapid-setting mortars (preferred because they reopen to traffic within 1 to 3 hours) to full overlay where multiple zones need work. Floor area runs 500 to 3,000 SF on a typical commercial remediation. We coordinate with property managers to schedule work during low-traffic windows and use rapid-setting systems on high-visibility entries.

Pool deck and patio repair (Lake of the Ozarks summer-home rebuilds)

Lake of the Ozarks across Camden, Miller, Morgan, and Benton counties carries a high concentration of summer-home repair work tied to the recreational economy. Pool deck spall, patio scaling, and dock-edge repair pick up through the spring and summer rebuild season. Freeze-thaw exposure at the Lake matches the rest of central MO; the mix differs because construction skews toward larger pours and decorative finishes owners want maintained at a higher standard. Resurfacing with decorative polymer-modified overlay is common because owners want the repair to read as a refresh rather than a patch.

How do industrial slab repairs handle freeze-thaw and structural cracking?

Industrial slab repair across the KC warehouse corridor (the I-435 logistics belt, the airport-adjacent industrial parks) and the St. Louis manufacturing footprint (the Earth City and Hazelwood industrial zones, the Granite City-adjacent corridor across the Illinois line) runs structural joint failure, forklift-edge spall at joints, and through-slab cracking on heavy-load facilities. The work is specified to ACI 546R with documented compressive strength matched to parent-slab design strength. Joint stabilization with polyurethane or polyurea fillers carries traffic load across the joint and prevents the edge-spall pattern that defines warehouse-floor failure. Industrial repair is priced per project after a load-rating assessment and substrate coring.

How much does concrete repair and resurfacing cost in Missouri?

Concrete repair and resurfacing pricing in Missouri varies by damage severity, repair system, substrate condition, and exposure environment. These ranges cover standard residential and commercial projects across the active service area.

SystemTypical range per SFCommon project size
Polymer-modified surface resurfacingFrom $4.36400 to 2,000 SF residential or commercial
Partial-depth spall repairFrom $8.19200 to 1,500 SF residential driveways and commercial flatwork
Full-depth structural repairFrom $18.36100 to 800 SF localized failure zones
Decorative resurfacingFrom $6.14400 to 1,500 SF residential patios and pool decks

These 2026 ranges reflect typical Missouri market rates across the KC and StL metros, the Ozarks and Tri-State corridor, and the Central Missouri pipeline. Factors that move pricing: existing slab condition, damage depth, air entrainment status of the parent pour (slabs without air entrainment often need full removal rather than overlay), substrate stability, and access difficulty. Industrial repair on warehouse and manufacturing floors is priced per project after load-rating assessment. The concrete repair and resurfacing cost guide breaks down by project type and repair system. Every quote itemizes mobilization from our home shop so the travel is transparent up front.

Get your Missouri concrete repair priced online

Enter square footage, damage severity, and whether the project is residential, commercial, or industrial. The quote tool walks you through system, prep, and finishing options and returns an itemized estimate.

Which Missouri cities does Bel Covo serve for concrete repair?

Repair and resurfacing coverage radiates across all five Missouri regions:

  • Kansas City and the full KC metro (Lee’s Summit, Independence, Blue Springs, Liberty, Raytown, Grandview)
  • Springfield and the Greene County metro (Nixa, Ozark, Republic, Battlefield)
  • Branson and the Lake of the Ozarks summer-home corridor across Camden and Miller counties
  • Joplin and the Tri-State corridor (Webb City, Carthage, Neosho)
  • St. Louis and the StL metro (St. Charles, O’Fallon, Wentzville, Chesterfield, Kirkwood)
  • Columbia and the mid-Missouri I-70 corridor (Boonville, Fulton)
  • Jefferson City and the Cole County state-government corridor

Projects outside the active service area are evaluated by request. Every concrete repair quote ships with an itemized mobilization line so the travel from the home shop is visible before commitment.

Price your Missouri concrete repair project

System, prep, finishing, and mobilization itemized in one quote. About two minutes from square footage to a real number.

See the results

Resurfaced residential pool deck with smooth concrete and brick-pattern coping surrounding curved poolCommercial retail sidewalk repaired and resurfaced with gray overlay and circular rock planter insetsCurved residential sidewalk with repaired center and decorative brick-pattern overlay border edgingSmooth concrete overlay on historic home exterior porch slabLuxury residential pool with repaired and resurfaced concrete deck, spa, and water featurePolished concrete surface showing multi-panel color remediation with scored pattern lines in gray, tan, and green tonesBathroom shower substrate repair showing veined marble-look concrete overlay panels and glass enclosurePolished concrete floor in luxury home entryway reflecting chandelier and modern interior designAction Powersports custom logo embedded in glossy black epoxy showroom floorGuthrie Round Barn polished concrete floor with mirror-like reflections of windows in dark high-gloss finishPolished charcoal concrete floors in open-plan luxury home with stone fireplace and floating staircasePolished dark concrete floor in restaurant bar area with branded bar stools, tap handles and TVs

Frequently asked questions

What does concrete repair and resurfacing cost in Missouri?

Concrete repair and resurfacing across Missouri runs $8.27 to $22.41 per square foot installed depending on damage severity, repair system, and substrate condition. Surface-level resurfacing with a polymer-modified overlay on a structurally sound slab in Lee's Summit, St. Charles, Springfield, or Columbia starts at $4.36 per SF. Partial-depth patching for freeze-thaw spall and deicing-salt scaling per ACI 546R guidance starts at $8.19 per SF on residential driveways and commercial flatwork. Full-depth repair with ASTM C928 rapid-setting repair mortar on structural cracks and joint failures starts at $18.36 per SF. Industrial slab repair on KC warehouse floors or St. Louis manufacturing facilities is priced per project after a load-rating and substrate assessment. Every range includes surface preparation per ICRI 310.2R concrete surface profile standards, bonding agent application, repair material placement with 6-to-9-percent air entrainment on exterior work, finishing, and curing per ACI 308R. The largest cost swing on Missouri repair projects is whether the underlying substrate has stabilized or whether continued freeze-thaw cycling and saturated subgrade are driving repeat failure. When a slab shows a warning sign, like water stains or a failed coating, we test its moisture with a calcium chloride test per ASTM F1869. On any repair quote above $10,000, we also verify substrate condition with core sampling. Every quote itemizes mobilization from our home shop so the travel cost is visible up front.

How does Missouri's freeze-thaw and deicing salt exposure affect concrete repair longevity?

Missouri logs 80 or more freeze-thaw cycles per winter across the state, which is the harshest cycling in our six-state footprint. Kansas City and St. Louis both sit in USDA Zone 6 with average January lows in the high teens and frequent diurnal swings that drive water repeatedly through its phase change inside saturated concrete pore structure. The Ozarks and Tri-State regions cycle slightly less but pick up more freezing rain and ice events. The repair implication is twofold. First, any exterior repair mortar placed in Missouri must meet ASTM C672 deicing-scaling resistance, which tests cementitious surfaces against 80 freeze-thaw cycles in calcium chloride solution. Repair mortars that pass C672 with a visual rating of 2 or lower carry 8-to-15-year service life in MO exterior exposure. Mortars that have not been C672-tested fail within one to two winters. Second, air entrainment between 6 and 9 percent per ACI 318 is the binding spec on any new exterior concrete pour or repair patch in Missouri. Air voids absorb the expansion stress of freezing water and prevent the cracking that drives spall. The number-one repair pattern we see in MO is surface scaling and spall on driveways and sidewalks where the original pour was not air-entrained or where deicing salt has eroded the protective surface paste. We specify ASTM C928 rapid-setting repair mortars with documented C672 performance and 6-to-9-percent air content on every exterior MO repair quote. UV exposure at index 8 to 9 across the southern half of the state degrades film-forming sealers within 3 to 5 years on exterior repair work, which is why we use breathable, vapor-permeable topcoats and reseal exterior surfaces every 2 to 3 years to hold the protective layer.

Which Missouri regions have the highest concrete repair demand and why?

Concrete repair demand in Missouri concentrates across five regional pipelines. First, the Kansas City metro and surrounding Jackson, Clay, Platte, and Cass counties. Lee's Summit, Independence, Blue Springs, Liberty, and Raytown carry heavy residential driveway and sidewalk repair volume driven by 80-plus freeze-thaw cycles and aggressive winter salt application on suburban arterials. Power and Light District commercial flatwork in downtown KC picks up restaurant patio and entry-slab remediation on a steady cycle. Second, the St. Louis metro across St. Louis, St. Charles, Jefferson, and Franklin counties. St. Charles, O'Fallon, Wentzville, Chesterfield, and Kirkwood drive residential and commercial repair work; Central West End and Soulard retail districts carry historic-flatwork remediation where the underlying pours predate modern air entrainment standards. Third, the Ozarks and Greene County metro centered on Springfield, with feeder demand from Branson, Nixa, Ozark, and Republic. Lake of the Ozarks summer-home rebuilds across Camden and Miller counties run a high concentration of pool deck and patio repair work tied to the summer construction season. Fourth, the Tri-State corridor anchored by Joplin, Webb City, Carthage, and Neosho. The corridor's industrial and agricultural footprint generates heavy commercial slab repair demand in addition to residential work. Fifth, the Central Missouri corridor covering Columbia, Jefferson City, Boonville, and Fulton along the I-70 axis. Columbia's university-driven commercial pipeline and Jefferson City's state-government building stock carry steady flatwork remediation and resurfacing volume. Every region shares the same binding climate spec (ASTM C672 plus 6-to-9-percent air entrainment) but differs in project mix and substrate age.

Can you resurface existing Missouri concrete or does it need full replacement?

Resurfacing is viable on most Missouri concrete slabs that are structurally sound, but the answer turns on three field checks before any quote is committed. First, structural condition. The underlying slab needs to be solid, free of active settlement or heaving from saturated subgrade, and without through-cracks wider than approximately 1/8 inch that have propagated through the full thickness. Slabs over poor subgrade or with active subgrade movement need full removal and replacement; resurfacing locks in the failure. Second, surface condition. The bond between an overlay and the parent slab depends on a clean, sound, properly profiled substrate per ICRI 310.2R, typically CSP 3 to CSP 5 for polymer-modified overlays. Diamond grinding or shot blasting removes the weak surface paste, laitance, and any prior sealer or coating that would prevent adhesion. Slabs with extensive surface scaling that has exposed coarse aggregate often need partial-depth patching before the overlay goes down. Third, moisture status. Saturated slabs trap vapor under an overlay and drive delamination during the first freeze-thaw cycle. We verify moisture with calcium chloride per ASTM F1869 and relative humidity probes per ASTM F2170 before quoting overlay work on any slab below grade or with suspect drainage. Older Missouri slabs (1960s through 1990s suburban driveways and commercial flatwork) often resurface well because the underlying concrete is dense and the failure is purely cosmetic spall at the surface paste layer. Once the screening passes, resurfacing with a polymer-modified overlay holds 10 to 20 years on residential exterior work and 8 to 12 years on commercial flatwork under heavier traffic and deicing exposure.

Ready to transform your floor?

Get a free, no-obligation quote from our team.