- Concrete Craftsmen Since 2004
- East Tennessee Coverage
- Slabs Built for the Finish
- On-Site Moisture Testing
What does a concrete driveway cost in Knoxville, TN?
Concrete driveway cost in Knoxville, Tennessee runs $6.96 to $16.43 a square foot with us, installed. A 20 by 20 two-car driveway (400 square feet) comes to $3,000 to $7,050 before the drive cost, which is our trip out to your place. Our standard driveway starts at $8.64 a square foot. That’s a 5-inch slab with rebar and a broom finish. Valley shale, river-bottom ground, and steep lots add prep.
We pour across Knoxville, Farragut, Maryville, Oak Ridge, and the rest of the Tennessee Valley. Two things push the price here the most. The first is the freeze. Knox County sees about 35 hard-freeze nights a winter, and the Smokies side runs closer to 50. The second is the ground. Ridge-top dolomite, Conasauga shale valleys, and Holston, French Broad, or Tennessee River bottoms each need a different base. Our Tennessee concrete flatwork page covers how we build it. This page sticks to the money.
How does driveway size change the cost?
| Knoxville driveway shape | Typical footprint | Area | Price before the drive cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-car city pad | 12 x 20 | 240 sf | $1,900 to $4,450 |
| Two-car Knoxville drive | 20 x 20 | 400 sf | $3,000 to $7,050 |
| Three-car suburban apron | 20 x 30 | 600 sf | $4,350 to $10,300 |
| Acreage shop lane | 10 x 100 | 1,000 sf | $7,100 to $16,750 |
Small driveways pay more per foot. The drive, the form setup, and the cleanup cost about the same on any job, so a bigger pour spreads them thinner. Knoxville ground can break that pattern, though:
- A small pad in Fourth and Gill or Old North Knoxville carries more setup for every foot
- Long lanes in Anderson, Blount, and Loudon counties price better when the truck can drive right up
- Fixing shale on a valley lot shows up as its own base line
- River-bottom lots may need a thicker rock base and a plan for drainage
A straight acreage approach often lands near the low end per foot. The crew can pour without stopping and keep the truck moving along the forms.
How does finish type change the price?
| Finish option | Added cost per sq ft | What you get |
|---|---|---|
| Broom finish | In the base price | Outdoor slab with 4 to 6 percent air per ACI 318 |
| Integral color | Priced per job | Pigment mixed into the batch, for approaches, borders, and aprons people see |
| Stain after cure | Priced per job | Put on after we look over the surface and its moisture |
| Exposed aggregate | Adds $1.40 | The top gets washed off to show the local dolomite and limestone |
| Stamped finish | Adds $3.93 | Pattern mats, color hardener, and release; the sealer is extra |
Most Knox and Blount County homeowners pick broom once they see what the others cost. Exposed aggregate is the upgrade that makes the most sense here. The local stone looks good, and the rough top grips better in the wet. Save full stamping for a driveway that’s also the front of the house. It pours slower and needs a sealer. A stamped driveway with a wet-look sealer comes to $13.83 a square foot.
What moves the bid up or down?
Size. A bigger slab lowers the price per foot but raises the total.
Thickness. Four inches handles normal cars. RVs, bass boat trailers, and service-body trucks call for 5 or 6 inches. Our standard driveway is 5 inches with rebar. The quote tool also prices 4 and 6 inch slabs.
Steel or fiber. Reinforcement holds cracks tight. You pick one, and the price per foot above already counts one choice. Each price here is per square foot:
- Rebar (#4 bars tied on an 18-inch grid): $2.12. It’s the right pick for thicker slabs and anything that carries trucks.
- Wire mesh: $0.63. It’s fine for cars on a thinner slab.
- Fiber (tiny fibers mixed into the concrete): $0.32. It’s the cheapest pick for a small home pour. It cuts down hairline cracks, but it won’t replace steel under a truck.
The ground. Ridge-top lots in upper Sequoyah Hills, Holston Hills, or out toward the Cumberland Plateau in Anderson County are the easiest. Dense rock sits close to the surface, so there’s little to fix. Valley shale through Lincoln Park, Fountain City, Mechanicsville, and Western Heights is the opposite. It swells and shrinks with the seasons, so plan on 4 to 8 inches of crushed rock there. River-bottom lots along the Holston, French Broad, and Tennessee need the thickest base. They also need a vapor barrier under any covered or attached slab.
Truck reach. A clear front-yard pour costs the least. The truck backs up, the chute reaches the forms, and the crew finishes. Some slabs sit behind the house, on the steep West Knoxville bluffs around Bearden and Sequoyah Hills, or on a tight city lot between bungalows and parked cars. Those need a line pump, a flat $1,780 on the quote.
Watch for bids that skip air entrainment
East Tennessee freeze nights make air in the mix a must. Air entrainment means tiny bubbles that give freezing water room to swell. Ask for the mix ticket and check for 4,000 PSI with 4 to 6 percent air, per ACI 318. On the Smokies side of the metro, a slab without it shows the shortcut first.
Does the price change across East Tennessee?
Our Knoxville crew covers East Tennessee. We run east on I-40 toward Sevierville, north on I-75 toward Oak Ridge, south toward Maryville and Alcoa, and west toward Loudon. Our per-foot rates are the same everywhere. The drive to your address changes the most, and the ground can change the prep.
| Sub-region | Cities | What moves the price |
|---|---|---|
| Knoxville Metro | Knoxville, Farragut, Powell, Halls, Karns | Shortest drive; ridge rock or valley shale, lot by lot |
| South Knox / Blount | Maryville, Alcoa, Lenoir City, Loudon | Short drive; river-bottom lots need more base |
| Oak Ridge / Anderson | Oak Ridge, Clinton, Oliver Springs | A longer drive; heavier apron use near the industrial corridor |
| Smokies Corridor | Sevierville, Pigeon Forge, Gatlinburg | The longest drive; the most freeze nights |
Driveways across East Tennessee run $6.96 to $16.43 a square foot with us, from plain broom to decorative work. The ground under the lot sets the prep. Sequoyah Hills, Holston Hills, and parts of Hardin Valley often sit on firmer ridge rock. Lincoln Park, Fountain City, Inskip, and Mechanicsville sit on shale that acts like clay. River-bottom lots on the Holston, French Broad, and Tennessee need extra base and a plan for water. The weather sets the rest. About 48 inches of rain and 35 or more hard-freeze nights a year keep air in the mix and a 7-day cure in the spec.
What add-ons can change the bid?
| Knoxville add-on | Cost |
|---|---|
| Tear-out and haul-off | $2.30/sf |
| Shale or river-bottom base fix | Priced per job |
| Line pump | $1,780 flat |
| Slab thickness (4 or 6 inches) | Priced by the quote tool |
| Integral color | Priced per job |
| Stamped pattern | $3.93/sf over broom |
Driveway replacement starts with tear-out
Tearing out the old driveway changes the first number fast. Our tear-out rate assumes an old 4-inch slab with no steel in it. A thicker slab, one full of rebar, or an old asphalt drive can cost more once we see it. If the old slab is still sound, an overlay may let you skip the tear-out. Sections that have shifted, cracks that keep moving, or bad drainage push the job back toward a full replacement.
How does concrete compare to other East Tennessee driveways?
| Surface | Upfront $/sf | Lifespan |
|---|---|---|
| Gravel | $1 to $3 | 5 to 10 years (refresh) |
| Asphalt | $3 to $6 | 12 to 18 years in TN |
| Concrete (broom finish, rebar) | From $8.64 | 25 to 30 years |
| Stamped concrete | From $13.83 | 25 to 30 years |
| Pavers | $10 to $25 | 25 to 50 years |
Asphalt costs less the day it goes in. But one concrete driveway lasts 25 to 30 years. In that time, an asphalt drive usually needs a full redo, and sealing every 2 to 3 years. The Smokies side also gets hot enough to soften asphalt under tires. That hits sunny cabin and shop approaches the hardest.
Pour-4-Polish for bundled driveways
Every pour we do follows the four steps of our Pour-4-Polish spec:
- Set covers the ground under the slab and the forms.
- Portland is the mix ticket: the strength (PSI), how much air goes in, and the sizes of stone.
- Even is placing the concrete, leveling it, floating it, and the timed trowel passes.
- Cure keeps water in the slab so it reaches full strength.
One spec covers every slab on the job. So a porch slab, a sidewalk, a detached garage floor, or a barndo pad can ride along on the driveway trip. A driveway and a patio quoted together cost less per foot than two separate visits. The Pour-4-Polish process page shows how the base, the ticket, the pour, and the cure tie together.
Bundle driveway with patio or shop slab for savings
Name every patio, walk, apron, and shop pad you have planned. Shared setup counts the most on acreage in Anderson, Blount, and Loudon counties, where every trip means real drive time.
What is included in a Knoxville driveway quote?
A Knoxville driveway quote from us includes the layout, the forms, a packed 4-inch rock base, and the steel or fiber you pick. It includes 4,000 PSI concrete with 4 to 6 percent air per ACI 318, and a broom finish. Control joints get saw-cut every 8 to 10 feet. Those are planned lines where the slab can crack out of sight. It also covers a curing compound per ACI 308R, pulling the forms, cleanup, and the drive cost. Separate lines cover tear-out, extra base for shale or river-bottom ground, a thicker slab, and decorative finishes. So do a pump truck, drainage outside the driveway, and permit fees.
Why do driveway bids spread so wide?
The mix on the ticket. A $4-a-square-foot bid almost always rides on plain 3,000 PSI concrete with no air in it. The right East Tennessee spec is 4,000 PSI with 4 to 6 percent air, per ACI 318.
Honest ground work. Some bids skip packing the ground on valley shale or river-bottom lots. That saves the contractor half a day. It costs you a slab within three to five years.
The cure window. A Friday pour left alone all weekend in 90-degree July heat is how plastic shrinkage cracks start. Those are fine cracks that form when the top dries too fast.
What the line item says. “Reinforcement” can mean welded mesh, fiber, or tied rebar, and the three don’t do the same job. Your bid should say which one you get.
How to get your Knoxville price
Use the online quote tool. Enter the slab size, your ZIP code, the finish, and what’s on the site now. The tool adds the drive cost from your address. Tricky access, a steep grade, or tear-out over 600 square feet gets a visit from us before the price locks.
See what your Knoxville driveway costs
Enter the size, your address, the finish, and what's there now. The tool adds the drive, the steel, and any finish upgrade before it shows your installed price.
Related Knoxville and East Tennessee pages
- Knoxville concrete flatwork covers slabs, sidewalks, patios, and shop pads across Knox and Blount counties
- Knoxville polished concrete
- Knoxville garage floor coatings
- Tennessee concrete driveway cost for statewide context
- Tennessee state hub
- Pour-4-Polish process
- National concrete driveway cost guide
Pricing in Tennessee
In Tennessee, most projects range from $8.64 to $16.43 per square foot. Final cost depends on floor condition, area size, and finish selection.
Get your custom quoteFrequently asked questions
Do you take driveway projects in Knoxville, Tennessee?
How much does a concrete driveway cost in Knoxville, Tennessee?
Does a Knoxville concrete driveway need to be thicker because of the local freeze cycle?
Is a concrete driveway cheaper than asphalt in East Tennessee?
How does Valley-and-Ridge geology affect driveway pricing in Knoxville?
Can Bel Covo bundle a driveway with other Knoxville concrete work?
Ready to transform your floor?
Get a free, no-obligation quote from our team.
