- Concrete Craftsmen Since 2004
- Middle Tennessee Coverage
- Slabs Built for the Finish
- On-Site Moisture Testing
How much does a concrete driveway cost in Nashville?
Concrete driveway cost in Nashville, Tennessee runs $6.96 to $16.43 a square foot when our crew pours it. That’s a standard 4-inch slab, from plain broom concrete at the low end to stamped work at the top. A two-car drive of 400 square feet comes to $3,000 to $7,050 before the drive cost, meaning our trip out to your place. Most of the swing on a Nashville bid isn’t the concrete. It’s the access, the rock, and the karst.
Middle Tennessee shapes the job before you pick a finish. Nashville gets about 47 inches of rain a year, so the base has to drain. It also sees 30 to 45 hard-freeze nights. That’s enough that outdoor concrete needs air entrainment, which means tiny air bubbles mixed in so freezing water has room to swell. Much of Davidson and Williamson counties sits on shallow limestone, and the Nashville Basin can hide soft spots and sinkholes. Cheatham and Robertson County jobs sit on Highland Rim ground instead. Our Tennessee concrete flatwork page shows how we build the slab. This page sticks to the money.
How does driveway size change the cost?
| Nashville driveway shape | Typical footprint | Area | Installed range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Urban one-car pad | 12 x 20 | 240 sf | $1,900 to $4,450 |
| Standard two-car approach | 20 x 20 | 400 sf | $3,000 to $7,050 |
| Three-car suburban apron | 20 x 30 | 600 sf | $4,350 to $10,300 |
| Ridge-line custom drive | 10 x 100 | 1,000 sf | $7,100 to $16,750 |
These totals leave out the drive cost. They do carry the job’s setup, so every size works out a bit above the per-foot range up top, and the small pad runs highest. A few Nashville cases bend the numbers:
- A Belmont or East Nashville pad carries a full setup in a tiny space.
- Long Brentwood or Belle Meade runs price better when the truck can follow the forms.
- Sinkhole history, springs, or mapped soft spots add probing and base work.
- Old trees on a tight Davidson County lot need protecting, and that slows a replacement down.
How does the finish change the price?
| Finish option | Nashville $/sf | Pricing note |
|---|---|---|
| Broom finish, with rebar | From $8.64 | Home slab with air in the mix per ACI 318 |
| Integral color | Adds $1.52 | Color goes in the batch |
| Stain after cure | Priced per job | Only on slabs our moisture and surface checks clear |
| Exposed aggregate | Adds $1.40 | Shows Cumberland River gravel and grips well |
| Stamped pattern | Adds $3.93 | Slow pour, color hardener, detail wash, sealer |
With rebar, a stamped drive starts at $12.57 a square foot, since the crew slows the pour and comes back to seal it. That’s why many Williamson County upgrades stop at a stamped border, an exposed-aggregate panel, or color in the mix.
A quick way to pick:
- Lowest price that lasts: broom finish. It wins most Davidson County replacements because it’s tough and clean.
- Grip and good looks: exposed aggregate shows off local stone without the full stamped price.
- Color at the entry: color in the mix on a border.
- The full show: stamped, with a reseal every 3 to 5 years.
What moves the bid up or down?
Size. A big apron lowers the price per foot but raises the total. A small city pad does the reverse.
Thickness. Four inches handles everyday cars. An RV, a boat trailer, or a service-body truck needs 5 to 6 inches. The quote tool prices that thickness with a slider.
Steel. Our base price includes #4 rebar on an 18-inch grid, which is steel bar tied both ways. Heavy slabs need it. For cars on stable ground, you can swap it for wire mesh ($0.63), micro fiber ($0.32), or macro fiber ($0.72), in place of rebar at $2.12. Fiber mixes right into the concrete and suits smaller home pours.
The ground under the slab. Highland Rim ground in Cheatham, Robertson, and northern Williamson counties usually drains well and needs little fixing. Nashville Basin lots are a mixed bag. Some yards have bedrock near the top. Others have soft spots over solution cavities, the holes water has dissolved in the limestone. Now and then a sinkhole sits right in the driveway path. Each one needs a different kind of prep.
How far the chute reaches. A clear front-yard pour costs the least. The truck backs up, the chute reaches the forms, and the crew finishes. A slab behind the house, on a steep Forest Hills grade, off Old Hickory Boulevard, or on a tight 12 South lot needs a pump truck at $1,780 flat.
Watch for bids that skip air entrainment
Nashville doesn't freeze like the upper Midwest. But it freezes enough to wreck plain outdoor concrete. Ask to see the batch ticket. It should read 4,000 PSI with 4 to 6 percent air per ACI 318, not a generic 3,000 PSI order.
Where around Nashville does the price change?
Our price per foot stays the same across the metro. The kind of job, the ground, and the drive are what change.
| Sub-Region | Cities | What moves the price |
|---|---|---|
| Davidson core | East Nashville, Green Hills, Belmont, Hillsboro Village, West End, 12 South | Tear-outs on tight lots |
| Williamson custom-home | Franklin, Brentwood, Belle Meade, Nolensville, Forest Hills | Long drives, bedrock, stamped details |
| Sumner / Wilson growth ring | Hendersonville, Mt. Juliet, Gallatin, Lebanon | Clear subdivision access |
| Rutherford / I-24 corridor | Murfreesboro, Smyrna, La Vergne | Clear subdivision access |
| Rural Cheatham / Robertson | Pleasant View, Ashland City, Springfield, Greenbrier | Longer drive, more grade change |
In the Davidson County core, most jobs tear out an old drive on a tight lot. Williamson County custom homes bring longer drives, more bedrock, and stamped details by the front door. Cheatham and Robertson County acreage swings more, with a longer drive and more rise and fall in the ground. Three things hold everywhere: about 47 inches of rain a year, limestone close to the top in lots of yards, and enough freeze nights that 4 to 6 percent air in the mix is non-negotiable.
What add-ons can change the bid?
| Nashville add-on | Typical cost impact |
|---|---|
| Demo and haul-off | $2.30/sf |
| Shallow bedrock removal | Priced per job, once we see the rock |
| Karst soft-spot fix | Priced per job, once we probe the path |
| Pump truck day | $1,780 flat |
| Upgrade from 4 to 6 inches | The quote tool prices that thickness |
| Integral color | $1.52/sf |
| Stamped pattern | $3.93/sf |
Tear-out is the line people forget. It’s charged on every foot of the old slab, before we set a single form. If the old slab is flat, solid, and hasn’t lifted, an overlay may cost less than tearing it out. That call takes a core check and a close look at the cracks.
Is concrete cheaper than asphalt or gravel in Nashville?
| Surface | Upfront $/sf | Lifespan | Maintenance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gravel | $1 to $3 | 5 to 10 years (refresh) | Regrade yearly, pull weeds |
| Asphalt | $3 to $6 | 12 to 18 years in TN | Seal every 2 to 3 years |
| Broom concrete, with rebar | From $8.64 | 25 to 30 years | A seal now and then |
| Stamped concrete, with rebar | $12.57 and up | 25 to 30 years | Reseal every 3 to 5 years |
| Pavers | $10 to $25 | 25 to 50 years | Joint sand and weeds yearly |
Counting upkeep, gravel and pavers each run about $0.30 to $0.60 a square foot per year. Asphalt runs about $0.25 to $0.55. A broom-finish concrete driveway costs more on day one, but it lasts 25 to 30 years with little upkeep, about twice as long as asphalt.
Why asphalt struggles in Middle Tennessee
Asphalt is cheaper up front. Then July heat softens the tar that holds it together, right under your parked car. Gravel is cheap on day one too, but you pay later in washouts, weeds, and dust on the porch.
Pour-4-Polish for bundled driveways
Our Pour-4-Polish process takes every pour through four steps. Set is the ground work and forms. Portland is the mix. Even is placing it and finishing it flat. Cure seals the water in while the slab gains strength. Quote a 600 sf driveway and a 400 sf patio together, and they share one trip, one layout, and one concrete order. That pulls the average price per foot down.
Bundle driveway with patio or shop slab for savings
Bring up the walk, porch, garage apron, or patio on the first call. One layout and one concrete order can lower your average price per foot.
What is included in a driveway quote?
Every Nashville driveway quote spells out what’s in and what’s out, one line at a time.
In the base price:
- Layout, forms, and pulling the forms when the slab is done
- Grading and packing the soil, then a 4-inch base of packed crushed rock
- #4 rebar, or cheaper wire mesh or fiber if you swap
- 4,000 PSI concrete with 4 to 6 percent air per ACI 318, finished with a broom
- Control joints saw-cut every 8 to 10 feet
- Curing compound per ACI 308R
- Cleanup and the trip out on your scheduled day
On their own lines:
- Tear-out, cutting down shallow rock, and fixing soft spots
- Extra thickness and decorative finishes
- A pump truck, drainage work off the slab, and permit fees
That split matters in the Nashville Basin. The cheapest base number in a stack of bids often leaves the rock and karst work out.
Why do driveway bids spread so wide?
What’s on the batch ticket. A bid at $4 a square foot almost always rides on plain 3,000 PSI concrete with no air added. The right Middle Tennessee mix is 4,000 PSI with 4 to 6 percent air, per ACI 318. Go below that, and the top starts flaking off (scaling) within 5 to 8 winters.
Honest ground work. A bid that skips probing on a karst lot saves the contractor half a day. It can cost you the slab within three to five years.
The cure. Concrete reaches its rated strength over 28 days, but the first 7 days do most of the work. Leave a Friday pour alone through a 90-plus degree July weekend, and the top dries ahead of the rest. It pulls apart in fine lines called plastic shrinkage cracks.
What the line item says. “Reinforcement” can mean welded mesh, fiber in the mix, or tied rebar. Those three aren’t equal, so your bid should name the one you’re paying for.
Pulling a quote
Use the online quote tool. Enter the size, your ZIP code, the finish, and what’s there now. A karst flag, a steep grade, hard access, or tear-out over 600 square feet gets a site walk before the number locks.
See what your Nashville driveway costs
Enter the size, your address, the finish, and the old slab's shape. The tool adds the drive, the steel, the finish, and Nashville prep. Then it shows your installed price.
Related Nashville and Middle Tennessee pages
Pricing in Tennessee
In Tennessee, most projects range from $8.64 to $16.43 per square foot. Final cost depends on floor condition, area size, and finish selection.
Get your custom quoteFrequently asked questions
How much does a concrete driveway cost in Nashville, Tennessee?
Do you take concrete driveway projects in Nashville, Tennessee?
Does Nashville Basin karst geology change the driveway cost?
Is a concrete driveway cheaper than asphalt in Nashville?
What is included in a Bel Covo Nashville concrete driveway quote?
Ready to transform your floor?
Get a free, no-obligation quote from our team.
