Skip to main content
Bel Covo
concrete overlay wood plank quarter sawn

Concrete driveway cost in St Louis, Missouri

  • Concrete Craftsmen Since 2004
  • St. Louis Metro Coverage
  • Slabs Built for the Finish
  • On-Site Moisture Testing

What does a concrete driveway cost in St. Louis, Missouri?

Concrete driveway cost in st louis missouri runs $6.96 to $16.43 per square foot depending on thickness, reinforcement, finish tier, and subgrade conditions across St. Louis City, St. Louis County, St. Charles County, and Jefferson County. A standard 4-inch broom-finish pour on stable subgrade starts at $8.64 per square foot. The same pour over karst-prone Jefferson County subgrade or loess-over-clay in the St. Charles bottoms lands higher per square foot because the pad needs added thickness or void inspection before placement. Decorative tiers (stamped, stained, exposed aggregate) land higher. Decorative work layered onto a structurally reinforced karst-impacted pad lands highest.

A two-car driveway (roughly 500 square feet) at standard 4-inch broom finish lands $3,650 to $8,650. The same footprint at decorative finish runs toward the top of that range. State-level context lives on the Missouri concrete driveway cost page, and the structural detail on every slab role runs through the concrete flatwork service page.

Driveway pricing by St. Louis sub-region

The St. Louis metro reads as one market on a map, but driveway pricing splits along sub-region lines because lot geometry, soil profile, and finish expectations differ block by block.

St. Louis City urban-infill driveways. Central West End, Tower Grove, Soulard, Compton Heights, Lafayette Square, and Benton Park run pre-1940 housing stock on narrow 25 to 40 foot lots. Driveways are 1 to 2 car, typically 200 to 450 square feet, often serving a detached carriage-house or rear garage off the alley. Most City driveway work is tear-out and replace because the original 1900 to 1940 slab is at the end of its life. Per square foot pricing runs higher because of tight access, demolition labor, and historic-district approvals on certain blocks.

Streetcar-suburb driveways in Webster Groves, Kirkwood, Maplewood, Brentwood. Pre-WWII to mid-century homes with 2-car traditional driveways at 400 to 700 square feet. Standard broom finish starts at $8.64 per square foot, and decorative work lands higher. Subgrade is generally stable across the inner ring, and most pours are straightforward.

Executive driveways in Chesterfield, Town and Country, Ladue, Frontenac. 2 to 3 car driveways at 700 to 1,400 square feet, frequently including circular-drive or extended-apron geometry. Standard finish lands higher because of the geometry premium. Decorative tier lands higher on a flat lot, and higher again with radii and grade changes through the approach. This sub-region routinely specs decorative because the entry sequence carries the curb appeal.

St. Charles County new-build driveways. O’Fallon, Wentzville, Lake Saint Louis, and outer St. Charles new construction runs 600 to 1,200 square foot driveways often paired with sidewalk and apron pours at the same time. Standard 4-inch broom on stable subgrade starts at $8.64 per square foot. Loess-over-clay in the St. Charles river bottoms may need added thickness or denser reinforcement, pushing some pads higher.

Jefferson County rural-residential driveways. Arnold, House Springs, Hillsboro, and the rural corridors south of I-55 run 500 to 900 square foot driveways often on karst-impacted subgrade. Standard pricing starts at $8.64 per square foot, with karst-area pads adding $600 to $1,300 for void inspection and engineering work before placement.

Across the St. Louis metro, concrete driveway pricing covers a $6.96 to $16.43 per square foot band that splits along five sub-region lines: St. Louis City urban-infill priced higher, driven by tear-out, narrow-lot access, and historic-district approvals; inner-ring streetcar suburbs from $8.64 standard on stable subgrade; Chesterfield, Town and Country, Ladue, and Frontenac executive properties priced higher, driven by circular-drive geometry and decorative finish; St. Charles County new-build from $8.64 with loess-over-clay subgrade as the swing factor; and Jefferson County rural-residential from $8.64 with karst inspection and engineering as the cost driver on flagged pads. A 500 square foot two-car broom-finish reference lands $3,650 to $8,650 across most of the metro before sub-region adjustments apply.

Cost by driveway size

Driveway TypeSize (square feet)Standard $/sfDecorative $/sf
Single-car City infill200 to 300From $8.64From $10.04
Two-car standard400 to 600From $8.64From $10.04
Two-car executive600 to 900From $8.64From $10.04
Three-car or circular drive900 to 1,400From $8.64From $10.04
Rural-residential Jefferson County500 to 900From $8.64From $10.04

A standard two-car 500 square foot driveway lands $3,650 to $8,650 at broom finish on a stable subgrade through most of the metro. A 1,000 square foot decorative circular drive in Ladue or Frontenac lands at the high end of $7,100 to $16,750. The per-square-foot number drifts down as driveway area grows because mobilization, forming setup, and finishing crew time divide across more area.

What does the St. Louis climate do to a driveway?

St. Louis sits at the milder end of Missouri’s freeze-thaw range, with 65 to 70 freeze-thaw cycles per year per NWS climate summaries. That is a real lifespan tailwind compared to the 80-plus-cycle counts across the Ozarks and the Kansas City metro. Identical slab specifications, properly placed and cured, last marginally longer in the St. Louis metro than in colder corridors of Missouri.

The secondary climate driver is humidity. Mississippi River corridor summer humidity routinely runs above 80 percent from late June through early September, and that drives surface efflorescence on under-sealed slabs. A penetrating siloxane sealer on standard broom finish at year three (and every five years after) holds the surface against the humidity exposure. Decorative finishes need a topical acrylic or urethane sealer every three to five years to hold color against the same humidity load.

St. Louis driveways absorb a moderate freeze-thaw load relative to the rest of Missouri. NWS climate summaries put the St. Louis metro at 65 to 70 freeze-thaw cycles per year, lower than the upper-50 and 60-cycle counts further west. The Greater St. Louis metro carries some of the highest commercial-traffic chloride loads in Missouri because five major interstates (I-70, I-64, I-44, I-270, and I-55) intersect through the metro, and MoDOT applies brine and rock salt across all five from late November through early March. That chloride tracks onto residential driveways on tire treads. The combination of moderate freeze-thaw and high chloride exposure means a properly air-entrained mix per ACI 318 plus a maintained penetrating sealer outperforms an over-thick unsealed slab on the same residential lot.

What makes a St. Louis driveway last 30 years versus fail at 12?

Air-entrained concrete per ACI 318. A 4,000 PSI mix at 4 to 7 percent air entrainment is the freeze-thaw spec. Bids that quote 3,000 PSI with no air content produce a slab that scales and pops by year five regardless of thickness. Per ACI 332 residential concrete guidance, the residential standard is air-entrained 4,000 PSI minimum.

Subgrade compaction. A well-compacted granular subgrade carries the slab evenly. Skipping compaction (or pouring on uncompacted topsoil) produces differential settlement and cracking within two to three winters. St. Charles loess-over-clay and Jefferson County karst-impacted soils need additional subgrade work; a bid that does not call out the soil condition is a bid that is going to crack.

Joint spacing and joint fill. Control joints cut at proper spacing (typically 10 to 12 feet for a 4-inch slab) let the slab crack predictably along the joint instead of randomly across the surface. Per ICRI 310.2R, joints should be sealed with semi-rigid polyurea or polyurethane sealant that flexes with the slab. Rigid joint fill cracks within two winters and lets water down to the subgrade.

Cure protocol. Concrete reaches rated strength over 28 days, with the first 7 days critical. A Friday pour walked away from over the weekend builds shrinkage cracks into the surface before the slab is even back in service.

Ask for the mix design ticket before signing

A bid that quotes $4 per square foot is almost certainly skipping air entrainment or under-specifying PSI. The ready-mix plant prints a delivery ticket with mix design, PSI, and air content on every load. Ask to see the ticket before the truck pulls up. The mix costs nothing extra at the plant, but the contractor must specify it on the order.

Repair versus replacement on an existing St. Louis driveway

A St. Louis driveway showing surface scaling, hairline cracking at joints, or minor settlement at the apron is usually a repair candidate, not a replacement candidate. Polyurea joint fill, slab leveling on settled sections, and a fresh penetrating sealer often add a decade to a 20-year-old slab for a fraction of the replacement cost.

A driveway showing widespread spalling, structural cracking that has shifted vertically, or settlement at the apron that holds standing water against the garage threshold has reached end of life and needs replacement. The decision point is whether the substrate is sound enough to overlay or whether the entire pad is compromised. An on-site walk with someone reading the slab honestly tells you which side of the line a driveway sits on.

What is included in a St. Louis driveway quote?

A Bel Covo St. Louis concrete driveway quote includes site layout and forming, subgrade preparation and compaction, standard wire mesh or fiber reinforcement, a 4-inch pour at 4,000 PSI with 4 to 7 percent air entrainment per ACI 318, broom finish, control joint cutting at proper spacing, curing compound application per ACI 308R, form removal, site cleanup, and mobilization calculated by actual drive distance to your specific address. Itemized separately: demolition of an existing driveway, subgrade fill beyond standard prep, rebar upgrade from wire mesh, thickness upgrade beyond 4 inches, decorative finishes (stamping, staining, exposed aggregate, brick-paver matching), karst void inspection and structural engineer sign-off where required in Jefferson County, concrete pump truck where access requires, drainage work beyond the driveway footprint, and municipal permits including St. Louis City historic-district approvals where applicable.

Inside the St. Louis book, sibling pages cover St. Louis concrete flatwork and St. Louis garage floor coatings. State context lives on the Missouri concrete driveway cost page and the Missouri state hub. Process detail for the same pour scopes runs through the concrete flatwork service page.

See what your St. Louis driveway costs

Enter driveway size, location, finish tier, and slab condition. The tool calculates mobilization, reinforcement, and finish adders to give you a real installed number, not a wide range.

Pricing in Missouri

In Missouri, most projects range from $8.64 to $16.43 per square foot. Final cost depends on floor condition, area size, and finish selection.

Get your custom quote

See the results

Freshly stamped concrete overlay with dark wood plank pattern showing detailed grain textureSunlight illuminating stamped concrete wood plank overlay revealing grain texture and warm tonesConcrete overlay with realistic wood plank texture and grain detail, dark brown stainDark wood-look concrete overlay in residential kitchen with white and navy cabinetry during constructionStamped flagstone concrete overlay on residential patio in Owasso OklahomaTextured flagstone concrete overlay detail along pool edge in Owasso OklahomaTan concrete overlay walkway and patio alongside brick residential home in Prague OklahomaTextured concrete pool deck with scored joints surrounding infinity pool at Gaillardia residence in Oklahoma CityConcrete walkway with textured finish along side of Gaillardia home with turf landscapingExterior concrete patio with white epoxy coating and custom OU Sooners logo stencil design in crimsonQuarter-sawn wood-plank concrete overlay detail showing realistic grain texture and warm tonesPool deck with brick-pattern overlay coping border and textured concrete deck surface

Frequently asked questions

What does a concrete driveway cost across St. Louis sub-regions?

Pricing varies meaningfully across the St. Louis metro sub-regions because lot geometry, access constraints, and finish expectations shift block by block. St. Louis City urban-infill driveways in Central West End, Tower Grove, Soulard, or Compton Heights run 200 to 450 square feet on narrow lots and land $2,450 to $5,850 at standard broom finish, with tear-out adders that often push the total higher. Webster Groves, Kirkwood, Maplewood, and Brentwood streetcar-suburb driveways at 400 to 700 square feet typically land $4,000 to $9,450 at standard finish. Chesterfield, Town and Country, Ladue, and Frontenac executive driveways at 700 to 1,400 square feet routinely include circular-drive or extended-apron geometry and land $7,400 to $17,550, with decorative finishes at the higher end. St. Charles County new-build pads at 600 to 1,200 square feet land $6,400 to $15,100. Jefferson County rural-residential driveways at 500 to 900 square feet land $5,050 to $11,900 standard, with karst-impacted pads adding $600 to $1,300 for inspection and engineering.

What does karst inspection actually add to a Jefferson County driveway?

Jefferson County sits on the eastern edge of the Missouri karst belt, with documented sinkhole density across Arnold, House Springs, Hillsboro, and the rural corridors south of I-55. A driveway over potential karst-impacted subgrade carries three line items beyond the standard pour. Void inspection (visual plus probe testing) runs $200 to $500 depending on driveway area and access. Structural engineer sign-off, required by some Jefferson County jurisdictions for new pours over flagged subgrade, runs $400 to $800. Active sinkhole repair, when inspection finds a void, is a separate line item that ranges from a few thousand dollars for spot grouting to five figures for engineered fill on a developed void. Most Jefferson County driveways do not need all three. The inspection is the entry cost, and it tells you whether the rest applies.

What does tear-out and replacement run on a St. Louis City historic-district driveway?

Tear-out and replacement on Central West End, Compton Heights, Tower Grove, Lafayette Square, or Soulard driveways carries cost beyond the slab itself. Pre-1940 urban-infill lots run narrow widths (25 to 40 feet typical), short carriage-house or detached-garage driveways at 200 to 450 square feet, and access constraints that may rule out a ready-mix chute approach and force pump-truck placement. Demolition and haul-off of the existing slab runs $2.30 per square foot before the new pour. Apron tie-in at the street curb cut often requires a city right-of-way permit. Some neighborhoods (Compton Heights, Lafayette Square, Soulard) carry historic-district cosmetic approvals or homes-association brick-paver matching requirements that constrain finish choice. A 300 square foot Central West End replacement typically lands $2,300 to $5,450 for the new 4-inch reinforced pour and apron tie-in, plus $2.30 per square foot for tear-out. Decorative or brick-paver-matched replacement in the same lot costs more.

Standard or decorative driveway for a Ladue or Frontenac executive home?

Executive properties across Ladue, Frontenac, Huntleigh, and parts of Town and Country routinely carry circular-drive or extended-apron geometry at 800 to 1,400 square feet, and the entry sequence carries the curb appeal for the entire property. A standard 4-inch broom finish on a circular drive at this tier reads as a utility pad against the architecture, and most homeowners step up. Decorative tiers (stamped patterns, integral color, exposed aggregate, or hand-seeded river-rock finish) cost more per square foot, and more again when the geometry layers radii and grade changes through the approach. A typical 1,000 square foot decorative circular drive lands at the high end of $7,100 to $16,750. Lifespan tracks 20 to 25 years for decorative with owner-driven sealing every 3 to 5 years, versus 25 to 35 years for standard broom. The decorative premium is curb-appeal investment, not structural improvement.

What maintenance schedule keeps a St. Louis driveway in shape against humidity and chloride?

Three habits drive St. Louis driveway lifespan. First, surface rinse after heavy snowmelt. MoDOT spreads brine and rock salt onto I-70, I-64, I-44, I-270, and I-55, and St. Louis tires track that chloride onto driveways from December through March. A fresh-water rinse after each major snowmelt event flushes chloride before it etches the surface. Avoid de-icers containing ammonium sulfate or ammonium nitrate. Second, sealer renewal on schedule. Mississippi River corridor summer humidity above 80 percent accelerates surface efflorescence on under-sealed slabs. A penetrating siloxane sealer on standard broom finish at year three and every five years after holds the surface against the humidity-chloride combination. Decorative finishes need a topical acrylic or urethane sealer every three to five years to hold color. Third, joint and downspout inspection every spring. Hairline joint cracks are normal; cracks opened past 1/8 inch get polyurea fill before the next freeze-thaw. Redirect any downspout that discharges against the driveway edge at least six feet away from the slab. Driveways that get all three habits run 25 to 35 years on standard broom finish and 20 to 25 years on decorative.

Ready to transform your floor?

Get a free, no-obligation quote from our team.