Headline finding: across 245 Oklahoma quote records, polished concrete tops the inquiry mix at roughly 38.4% share, narrowly above epoxy and resinous coatings at about 33.5%. Together those two systems account for roughly 71.8% of all garage-class and concrete-floor inquiries we track. Sealed concrete (about 12.7%), decorative overlays (about 11.0%), and stained concrete (about 4.5%) split the remaining 28.2%. That distribution is the central finding on this Oklahoma garage floor coating buyer behavior page.
The shape of inquiry traffic and the shape of scope-of-work both have two large pools and three smaller ones, and the share figures line up with that. What follows pairs each share with what the chosen system actually costs and how many craftsman hours it takes to install, so a reader sees what people choose alongside what each choice carries.
How to read this page
A note on the population before the numbers, because methodology decides what the numbers mean.
Our records of these quotes go back further than the date research consent became an explicit opt-in field on our quote tool. We treat those older records as a historical population, with the same anonymization rules we apply to consented records (no addresses, no names, no phone numbers, no project narratives) but published at a coarser geographic level. Specifically, historical aggregates publish at the state level or the CBSA-metro level, never at finer geographic granularity. We did not ask for consent at the time, so the geographic floor protects the records.
Every aggregate on this page draws from that historical population, dated 2021 to 2026. Each finding carries an n value so the reader sees the sample size behind each number. The page does not silently substitute one population for another. If a future refresh adds consented data, both populations will appear with population labels on each finding.
Two of the five service types carry smaller samples than the standard n=30 floor we apply to consented data: stained concrete at n=11 statewide, decorative overlays at n=27. Our methodology permits historical-population aggregates to publish at any non-empty sample size, with the n always visible, on the principle that hiding a thin cell tells the reader less than publishing it with the size disclosed. A reader weighting the stained or overlay figures should treat them as directional rather than precise. For the methodology in full, see the public methodology document.
What share of Oklahoma inquiries goes to each service type?
The state-of-Oklahoma shares, ranked from most to least requested:
- Polished concrete:
- Epoxy and resinous coatings:
- Sealed concrete:
- Decorative concrete overlays:
- Stained concrete:
The two largest cells fall within about five percentage points of each other. The next two come within roughly two percentage points of each other. The fifth cell sits at less than half the size of the fourth. The shape of demand is two top systems, two middle systems, and one long tail.
Polished concrete and epoxy together carry roughly 71.8% of inquiries (176 of 245). The remaining three service types combined carry about 28.2%. Buyers searching for a finished, durable concrete floor in Oklahoma overwhelmingly land on either a refined slab (polished concrete) or an installed coating (epoxy and resinous), with the split between those two pools running roughly even and a slight statewide edge to polished.
How does the OKC metro mix differ from the statewide mix?
The OKC metro cut (n=165) flips the order between the two top service types. Epoxy edges polished in the metro mix:
- Epoxy and resinous coatings (OKC): roughly 38.2% (63 of 165 metro records).
- Polished concrete (OKC): about 35.8% (59 of 165 metro records); the only ranking flip versus statewide.
- Sealed concrete (OKC): about 11.5% (19 of 165, below the n=30 floor; directional only).
- Decorative concrete overlays (OKC): roughly 9.7% (16 of 165, below the n=30 floor; directional only).
- Stained concrete (OKC): about 4.9% (8 of 165, below the n=30 floor; directional only).
The flip is small (about 2.4 percentage points) but consistent with what each pool tends to draw on. The OKC metro holds a heavier residential garage mix than the statewide average, and epoxy-class coatings serve as the standard finished system for a residential garage floor (whether the buyer chooses a polyaspartic topcoat for a faster cure, a chip-broadcast epoxy for visual texture, or a high-build industrial epoxy for service tolerance). Polished concrete in our records skews commercial; the residential-vs-commercial mix shifts modestly toward residential inside OKC and the share figures shift with it.
The three smaller-share service types in the OKC cut all fall below the n=30 floor in the metro cut; this page reports them as directional only. The state-level shares above are the more stable reference points.
Pairing share with what each chosen system costs
The reason this page exists in the first place is the dual-axis question: what do people choose, and what does each choice cost? Pairing the two answers, at the Oklahoma state median:
- Polished concrete: about 38.4% share; $5.69 per square foot median; 58.1 craftsman-hours per 1,000 sqft.
- Epoxy and resinous coatings: about 33.5% share, $8.82 per square foot median, with 45.6 craftsman-hours per 1,000 sqft. The only system in the top two whose median price sits above $7.
- Sealed concrete: roughly 12.7% share. $1.73 per square foot median. 12.6 hours per 1,000 sqft.
- Decorative concrete overlays: about 11.0% share, the costliest median at $9.44 per square foot, and the heaviest labor footprint at 73.1 hours per 1,000 sqft (a multi-step decorative scope that pushes both numbers up).
- Stained concrete: about 4.5% share. $3.60. 35.0 hours per 1,000 sqft.
Two patterns emerge when you read share and cost together.
Pattern one: cost is not the primary selector. The most-requested service type (polished concrete at about 38.4%) ranks third-cheapest of the five, not the cheapest. The cheapest service type (sealed concrete at $1.73 per sqft) carries roughly the third-largest share. Buyers do not appear to price-shop the service type itself. They choose the scope that matches what the floor needs to do, and the price falls out of that decision. If price drove selection, sealed concrete would top the share table by a wide margin. It does not.
Pattern two: the most expensive system carries a small share. Decorative concrete overlays are the costliest service type at $9.44 per sqft and the most labor-intensive at 73.1 craftsman-hours per 1,000 sqft, and they carry only about an 11.0% share. Overlays are a specialty scope (cosmetic restoration of a slab in poor condition, often with stamping or scoring) and the share figure reflects how often that specific need surfaces in the inquiry pool. The system is not under-chosen; it is correctly-chosen for the projects that need it.
For deeper price-shape analysis on the two top systems, see the polished concrete cost research pillar for project-size band cuts, the epoxy floor cost research pillar for size-band and chemistry context, and the cost-by-service-type comparison for the full side-by-side cost and labor view across all five service types. For the system-selection decisions behind those inquiries, see the polished concrete vs concrete coatings decision guide and, for garage coatings specifically, the epoxy vs polyaspartic lifecycle pillar.
What this page is and is not
The share figures on this page describe inquiry distribution: the share of incoming quote requests across five service types in Oklahoma. They are not a measure of which system is best, which system is most profitable to install, or which system any individual project should select. They are not a national figure (the records are Oklahoma-anchored), not a residential-only figure (the mix includes commercial and residential alike), and not a margin or profitability statement of any kind. They are a count of which service type buyers ask for, divided by the total count, region by region.
Polyaspartic and traditional epoxy do not split out in this dataset. Both sit under the single epoxy-coatings service code, sharing the workflow shape every coating system follows (prep, primer, base coat, optional decorative chip broadcast, topcoat). The combined epoxy-coatings share runs about 33.5% statewide and roughly 38.2% in OKC; the polyaspartic-only share inside that envelope cannot be reported from these records.
The share figures do not include service types we do not quote at scale (terrazzo, urethane cement, methyl methacrylate flooring, and similar specialty systems are absent from the data). The five service types on this page are the five our quote tool collects requests for in Oklahoma at meaningful volume.
How does this compare to NAHB, BLS, and the public sources?
A homeowner searching for “garage floor coating choice” or a journalist writing about residential concrete-floor system preference will most often find broad national surveys, manufacturer marketing pages, and contractor-aggregator opinion pieces. Those sources publish category-level information about the systems but not state-level share-of-inquiry distributions across service types in a single comparison.
The NAHB Cost of Constructing a Home (2024) publishes residential construction cost data at a national level. It is not a system-preference survey for concrete flooring and does not publish per-system share figures comparable to the cuts on this page. NAHB does provide useful context on the broad share of total construction cost that finished-flooring systems carry on a single-family home build.
The BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for Oklahoma (May 2023, SOC 47-2050) reports wage and employment counts for Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers in the state. The figure indirectly reflects the size of the underlying installer pool but does not split that pool by which finished system the installers most often quote into.
Manufacturer-published technical references, including Penntek (residential and polyaspartic systems), Husqvarna Construction Products HiPERFLOOR (commercial polished concrete), Ameripolish (dye and densifier), Prosoco LS Guard (densifier), and Scofield (stain and color systems), document the system chemistries behind these aggregates. Manufacturer-published positioning is not a buyer-side share figure; it reflects what each supplier sells into.
The Oklahoma share-of-inquiry distribution on this page is, to our knowledge, the only contractor-published quote-level cut of its kind for the residential and commercial concrete-floor market in the state. Our service-type shares sit alongside the broader cost ranges those public sources publish; the value of these numbers is that each one is rooted in a documented sample of Oklahoma quote records with the n visible.
When this page refreshes
This page refreshes at minimum once per year. Sooner if any published share or cost figure on the page moves more than 15% from its previously-published value (the methodology v2 freshness rule). Each refresh ships under a dated slug; the previous version remains accessible at its dated URL. The next scheduled refresh is May 2027.
